California’s Statute of Limitations on Contracts Explained
[…] Cal. Civ. Proc. § 337(1); see also Cal. Civ. Proc. § 351.
Requires Collection Actions for Fraud to be Filed within Three (3) Years
If the breach of a written contract is fraudulently concealed, California’s Code of Civil Procedure § 338 creates an exception to the four (4) year statute of limitations, intelligently providing an easier way for creditors to enforce a contract:
"Within three years: An action for relief on the ground of fraud or mistake. The cause of action in that case is not deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake."
Cal. Civ. Proc. § 338(4). Thus, a creditor’s time limit for filing a lawsuit based on a fraud requires collection of his or her losses within three (3) years of discovering fraudulent concealment of those losses.

Time Restrictions for Oral Contracts